fbpx

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This page describes how to manage the personal data of users who consult the demetra.com website

The information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of personal data - to those who interact with web services accessible electronically from the address: http://demetra.com The information is provided only for the site in question and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. The information is also based on Resolution no. 13 of 1 March 2007 "on the internet and e-mail" of the Privacy Guarantor, and the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

Following the consultation of this site and the completion of information request forms, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The owner of their treatment is Demetra opinione.net srl, v. A.Costa 34 / C, 30175 Venice, Italy.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the headquarters of Demetra opinione.net srl, v. A.Costa 34 / C, 30175 Venice, Italy and are only handled by technical personnel in charge of the treatment. No data deriving from the web service is disclosed to third parties. Personal data provided by users who send requests for information, commercial offers, information material or subscription to the newsletter database, are used only to perform the service or provision requested.

TYPES OF DATA

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site or the compilation of the information request forms, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the missive. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Cookies

This website complies with the European regulations on the use of cookies. To guarantee users the best browsing experience, sometimes we install small data files called "cookies" on your device. This site does not use any profiling cookies for advertising purposes. Instead, the site allows the sending of cookies to third-party systems (Google Analytics, Google Maps and the most popular social networks).

If you want to learn more about the use of cookies on the demetra.com website and read how to disable them, read this extensive information on the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are used for the purpose of improving navigation, saving user preferences already entered (any username, password and similar), tracing the tastes and preferences of the user, allowing you to manage targeted marketing initiatives or the provision of services related to activity of the Owner as a newsletter, service communications on the site, etc.

This is the setting sequence (or creation) of a cookie: 

  • When you visit a website for the first time, it asks you to accept a cookie for a specific domain. If you accept, the cookie is saved on your computer. 
  • Every time a resource of that domain is viewed, the browser sends the cookie.

Head to Aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies and how they affect your browsing experience.

Types of cookies used by this site:

Functional technical cookies

They are essential cookies in order to allow you to move around the site and fully use its features. Also called session or permanent cookies, they allow you to remember, from one page to another of the navigation process, the information provided by the user. Since these cookies are essential, disabling them to use the contents of the site could be compromised and be impossible or severely limited.

They will therefore always be used and sent, unless the user does not change the settings in their browser (see below all the instructions on how to do). By browsing this site, you accept that these cookies can be installed on your device.

Google Analytics & Google Maps cookie

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google Inc. which generates detailed statistics on the traffic of a website and is the most used statistics service. The Analytics service can monitor visitors from all links external to the site, including search engines and social networks, direct visits and reference sites. It also displays advertising, pay per click, email marketing, as well as links within PDF documents and filling out information request forms. Google Analytics cookies are used to statistically analyze accesses / visits to the website, with the aim of improving the performance and layout of the site.

This site also uses cookies used by Google Inc. to store user preferences and information each time you visit web pages containing Google Maps geographic maps. These cookies contain sufficient information to allow tracking and to improve the browsing experience.
Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of its applications, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. 
Google may use this personal information to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 
Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

How to limit or disable cookies

Be careful, disabling cookies this website may not work properly. You can select / deselect individual cookies by intervening directly from the browser. Below are the instructions for the most popular browsers.

Each browser offers methods to limit or disable cookies. 
For more information on cookie management visit the appropriate links: 
Internet Explorer - Firefox - Chrome - Safari

Log files and their conservation

The log files will be tracked for security reasons that require the registration and maintenance of the log files and their accessibility by the judicial police in the event that the latter requests them. To this end, the access log files will be kept for a period not exceeding: 6 months / -1 year. Any access controls will be carried out gradually and in full compliance with the law, in particular with the principles of necessity and proportionality.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY 

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or indicated in contacts to request registration in the newsletter database or the sending of informative material or other communications , or the purchase of company products through any e-commerce service. Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what is requested. For the sake of completeness, it should be remembered that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purpose of controlling the processing of personal data. In these cases the reply is mandatory under penalty of an administrative sanction.

PROCESSING METHODS 

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

PURPOSE 

The data are processed for functional purposes for the performance of the agritourism activity, in particular for: 

  • provision of services based on web interface (user registration) 
  • insertion in the newsletter database and sending periodic communications 
  • provision of commercial information relating to the activity of Demetra Opinions.net rl 
  • statistical research

RIGHTS OF 

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). 
Pursuant to this Article shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment. 
Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller: 
Demetra Opinions.net srl, v. A.Costa 34 / C, 30175 Venice, Italy. 
Responsible: Angelo Tomaselli.

EnglishItalian